CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J88084

Mr. Alan Kincaid
Panalpina, Inc.
561 Airport South Parkway, Ste. 100
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of barbecues from China.

Dear Mr. Kincaid:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of CharBroil on tariff classification.

The merchandise consists of three models of backyard barbecue grills. They are substantially similar to each other, and are designated as items 461644004, 461644304 and 461644604. Each grill is made of steel and operates on propane. They weigh 70 lbs. each. They have a cooking area of 265 inches.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Stoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating), barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel: Cooking appliances and plate warmers: For gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division